Home

History

Standard

Color Descriptions

Genetic Projects

Photo Gallery

Contact Us

News

Events

Related Links

EFC Merchandise

Master Breeder / B.O.T.Y. Program

Auction Page

Entry Forms

 Photo Gallery

 

 

2013 Young Bird Show

October 6th, 2013

Judge: Henk Schuitemaker

click here for results

 

 

2012 Annual Show

January 13th, 2013

Judge: Amir Turkanovic

click here for results

 

 

 

2011 Annual Show

January 14th, 2012

Judge: Steve Wallace

click here for results

 

2011 Mid Atlantic Show

November 5th, 2011

Judge: Panel

click here for results

 

2011 Young Bird Show

October 2nd, 2011

Judge: Andrew Kerns

click here for results

 

 

2010 Mid-Atlantic Show

November  6th, 2010

Judge: Jamie Purpura

 

Grand Champion

Cream YC #3828

Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

Blue YC #3877

Andrew Kerns

2nd Reserve Champion

Checker YH #1176

Henk Schuitemaker

Best Brown

YH #3815

Andrew Kerns

Best Silver

YH #3849

Andrew Kerns

Best NCC

YH #3835

Andrew Kerns

Best AOC (Pd Blue)

YC #3867

Andrew Kerns

Best Pied

YC #3892

Andrew Kerns

Best Black

OC #838

Henk Schuitemaker

Best Indigo / Andalusian

YH #1511

Henk Schuitemaker

Best AOC Saddle (brown)

YH #2108 Bob France

Best Black / Dun Saddle

OH #5110

Jerry Miraglia

Best Red / Yellow Saddle

YH #135

Jerry Miraglia

Best Barred Saddle

YH #2119

Bob France

Best Grizzle

OC #1365

Henk Schuitemaker

 

 

 

2010 Young Bird Show, Leesport, PA

October 3rd, 2010

Judge: Henk Schuitemaker

 

Grand Champion

Cream YC #3828

Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

Brown YH #3820

Andrew Kerns

2nd Reserve Champion

Silver YH #0411

Sharon Long

Best Grizzle

YC #3020

Bill Pursel

Best Blue

YC #3802

Andrew Kerns

Best Black

YH #1236

Malcolm Ford

Best Check

YH #1251

Liam Ford

Best Pied

YC #3892

Andrew Kerns

Best Indigo

YH #3816

Andrew Kerns

Best NCC

YH #3835

Andrew Kerns

Best Saddle

YH #0135

Jerry Miraglia

 

2009 Annual Show, Lancaster, PA

January 15-16th, 2010

Judge: Bob Pommer

Grand Champion

Ash Red YH # 5814

Bred by Mike & Larry Berndt

Reserve Champion

Checker YH #1442

Bred by Long & Schuitemaker

2nd Reserve Champion

Mealy OC #885

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Cream

YH #13248

Amir Turkanovic

Best Grizzle

YH #5918

Bill Pursel

Best Opal

OH #971

Andrew Kerns

Best Blue

OC #565

Gary Bronson

Best Black

YH #1405

Malcolm Ford

Best Brown

OH #878

Andrew Kerns

Best AOC (Dun)

YC #607

Gary Bronson

Best NCC (Reduced)

YH #333

Long & Schuitemaker

Best White

YH #1411

Liam Ford

Best Tailmark

OH #866

Mike & Larry Berndt

Best Silver

OH #2274

Jamie Purpura

Best Pied

OH #0415

Jamie Purpura

Best Pd Silver

OH #2273

Amir Turkanovic

 

 

 

2009 Mid-Atlantic Show, Chester, VA

November 7th, 2009

Judge: Amir Turkanovic

Grand Champion

Brown Indigo OH #878

Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

Mealy OC #885

Andrew Kerns

2nd Reserve Champion

Black YH #330

Henk Schuitemaker

Best Blue

OH #930

Andrew Kerns

Best Powder Blue

YC #5407

Doug Devin

Best AOC

OH #884

Andrew Kerns

Best Silver

OH #29

Andrew Kerns

Best Opal

OH #971

Andrew Kerns

Best Pied

YC #4717

Andrew Kerns

Best NCC

OH #

Andrew Kerns

 

2009 Young Bird Show, Leesport, PA

October 4th, 2009

Judge: Bob France

 

Grand Champion

White YC#1442

Malcolm Ford

Reserve Champion

Brown YC # 4699

Andrew Kerns

2nd Reserve Champion

Silver YH #504

Jamie Purpura

Best Saddle

YH #2658

Jerry Miraglia

Best Pied

YC # 4717

Andrew Kerns

Best Pd Blue

YC # 4709

Andrew Kerns

Best Grizzle

YH # 5918

Bill Pursel

Best Cream

YH #2653

Jerry Miraglia

Best Black

YH # 2658

Malcolm Ford

Best NCC

YH # 4723

Andrew Kerns

 

 

2008 Annual Meet, Lancaster, PA

January 8-10th, 2009

Judge: John Ferber

 

Grand Champion

Silver OH #2274

Jamie Purpura

Reserve Champion

Black YH #259

Long & Schuitemaker

2nd Reserve Champion

White OH #5056

Dani Falcone

Best Pd Silver

OH #462

Amir Turkanovic

Best Tailmark

YH #2502

Stan Osterbaan

Best Solid Saddle

YC #8009

Bob Pommer

Best Pd Cream

YC #241

Scott Saltee

Best Reduced

OH #7208

Bob Pommer

Best Mealy

YC #885

Andrew Kerns

Best Blue

YH #931

Andrew Kerns

Best Brown

OH #5

Andrew Kerns

Best Andalusian

YC #1156

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Cream

YC #609

Dennis McClure

Best Almond

YC #1142

Long & Schuitemaker

Best AOC

Red YC #8105

Bob Pommer

Best Pied

YC #243

Scott Saltee

Best NCC

OC # 1985

Doug Devin

Best Indigo

OH #318

Amir Turkanovic

Best Pd Blue

YH #338

Amir Turkanovic

Best Grizzle

YH # 2293

Amir Turkanovic

Best Frill Stencil

OH #1941

Andrew Kerns

Best Check

OH #891

Dani Falcone

Best Opal

OH #770

Dani Falcone

 

    2008 Mid-Atlantic Meet, Chester, VA

November 15th,   2008

Judge: Richard Drought

Grand Champion

Blue YC #906

Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

Mealy YC #885

Andrew Kerns

2nd Reserve Champion

OH #566

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Black

YH #229

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Pied

YC #244

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Saddle

YH #706

Don Mertz

Best Indigo

YC #814

Long & Schuitemaker

Best NCC

YC #871

Andrew Kerns

Best Silver

YH #889

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Almond

YC #1142

Long & Schuitemaker

Best White

YH #1648

C. B. Jackson

Best Opal

OC #1996

Andrew Kerns

Best Yellow

OH #2770

Don Mertz

Best Brown

OC #655

Andrew Kerns

Best Check

YC #1210

Long & Schuitemaker

 

 

    2008 Young Bird Show, Leesport PA

October 5th,  2008

Judge: Bob France

Grand Champion

Checker YH #884

Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

White YH #4842

Bill Pursel

2nd Reserve Champion

YC #872

Andrew Kerns

Best Pied

YH #240

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Tailmark

YC #814

Malcolm Ford

Best Brown

YH #878

Andrew Kerns

Best Blue

YC #906

Andrew Kerns

Best NCC

YH #903

Andrew Kerns

Best Black

YH #1140

Doug Devin

Best Grizzle

YC #4820

Bill Pursel

Best Indigo

YH #5103

Jerry Miraglia

Best Cream

YC #5119

Jerry Miraglia

Best Silver

YC #5113

Jerry Miraglia

 

 

    2007 Annual Meet, Lancaster PA

January 11-13th,  2008

Judge: Rusty Cosby

Grand Champion

White YC #767

Tom Pritchett

Reserve Champion

Silver OH #2264

Jamie Purpura

2nd Reserve Champion

Pd Silver YH #462

Amir Turkanovic

Best Andalusian

YH #741

Stan Osterbaan

Best Black

YH #2660

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Brown

OC #655

Andrew Kerns

Best Mealy

YH #1969

Andrew Kerns

Best Indigo

YH #1928

Andrew Kerns

Best Opal

YH #1919

Andrew Kerns

Best NCC (Reduced)

YH #1907

Andrew Kerns

Best Red

OC #270

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Check

OH #644

Stan Osterbaan

Best Pd Blue

YH #462

Bill Pursel

Best Tailmark

YH #1930

Liam Ford

Best Saddle

YC #967

Steve Wallace

Best AOC (Qualmond)

YC #1349

Joe Yancey

Best Blue

YH #1060

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Dun

YH #1930

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Grizzle

YH #2984

Greg Duffy

Best Cream

YH #1320

Joe Yancey

     Mid Atlantic Show, Chester, VA

November 17th, 2007

Judge: Richard Drought

Grand Champion

Black YH #2660

Bred by Long and Schuitemaker

Reserve Champion

Brown YH #1921

Bred by Andrew Kerns

2nd Reserve Champion

White OH#176

Bred by Bob France

Best Checker

YH #1982

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Silver

OH #765

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best AOC (Opal)

YH #1919

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Ash Red

YH #1969

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Indigo

YH #1928

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Grizzle

YC #1996

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Bodymark

OC #1535

Bred by C.B. Jackson

Best Blue

YC #1058

Bred by Henk Schuitemaker

Best Saddle

OH #3804

Bred by Bob France

Best Pied

YC #2669

Bred by Sharon Long

 

     Young Bird Show, Leesport, PA

October 7th, 2007

Judge: Henk Schuitemaker

Grand Champion

Grizzle YH #3741

Bred by Bill Pursel

Reserve Champion

Black YH #2642

Bred by Sharon Long

2nd Reserve Champion

Checker YH #1962

Bred by Doug Devin

Best Blue

YC #3712

Bred by Bill Pursel

Best Cream

YH #2287

Bred by Jerry Miraglia

Best Indigo/Andalusian

YH # 1928

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best Opal

YH #1966

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best NCC

YC #1935

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best AOC

Pd Blue YC #3719

Bred by Bill Pursel

Best Pied

YC #2620

Bred by Sharon Long

Best Saddle

YH #2284

Bred by Jerry Miraglia

Best Silver

YH #0395

Bred by Jamie Purpura

Best Tailmark

YH #1910

Bred by Liam Ford

Best White

YC #2614

Bred by Sharon Long

 

 

     Annual Meet, Lancaster, PA 

  January 12-14th, 2007

Judge: Gary Bronson

Grand Champion

Andalusian OH #6161

Bred by Cosby / Ovando

Reserve Champion

Silver YC #1034

Bred by Cosby / Ovando

2nd Reserve Champion

White OC #6148

Bred by Cosby / Ovando

Best Saddle

Bob France

Best Dominant Opal

Steve Wallace

Best Blue

Doug Devin

Best Checker

Steve Wallace

Best Powder Blue

Joe Yancey

Best Tailmark

Long / Schuitemaker

Best Grizzle

Joe Yancey

Best Mealy

Joe Yancey

Best Qualmond

Joe Yancey

Best Almond

Long / Schuitemaker

Best Dun

Long / Schuitemaker

Best Pied

Long / Schuitemaker

Best Black

Cosby / Ovando

Best Indigo

Henk Schuitemaker

Best Red

Henk Schuitemaker

Best Cream

Andrew Kerns

Best Brown

Andrew Kerns

Best Powder Silver

Andrew Kerns

 

     Mid-Atlantic Meet, Chester, VA

Nov.18th, 2006 Judge: Jamie Purpura

Grand Champion

Silver OH #29

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

Indigo OH #523

Bred by Schuitemaker/Long

2nd Reserve Champion

Brown OH #8

Bred By Andrew Kerns

Best Black

OC #634

Bred by C.B. Jackson

Best Blue

YH #703

Bred By Andrew Kerns

Best Check

YH #1250

Bred by Schuitemaker / Long

Best Bar Saddle

OH #3820

Bred By Bob France

Best Pied

YH #547

Sharon Long

Best NCC

OH#435

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Best White

YC #113

Bred by Bob France

Best AOC Saddle

OH #191

Bred by Bob France

 

Young Bird Show, Reading, PA

October 1st, 2006 Judge: Jerry Miraglia

Grand Champion

Silver YC #728

Bred by Andrew Kerns

Reserve Champion

Pd Blue YC #1631

Bred By Bill Pursel

2nd Reserve Champion

Brown YC #655

Bred By Andrew Kerns

Best Black

YC #578

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Blue

YH #540

Long & Schuitemaker

Best Checker

YC #534

Sharon Long

Best Cream

YH #715

Andrew Kerns

Best Grizzle

YH #1623

Bill Pursel

Best Pied

YC #553

Sharon Long

Best Saddle

YH #1100

Bob France

Best Tailmark

YH #110

Bob France

Best White

YH #134

Bob France

 

Young Bird Show, Reading, PA

     October 2, 2005  Judge: Andrew Kerns

foggy morning to start the show

inside the show hall

 

Grand Champion

EFC YB Show 05

Cream YC #3534

Bred by Bill Pursel

Reserve Champion

EFC YB Show 05

White YH #5212

Bred by Jamie Purpura

Best Pied

EFC YB Show 05

YH #5217

Bred by Jamie Purpura

Best Black

EFC YB Show 05

YH #617

Bred by Malcolm Ford

Best AOC (Dun)

EFC YB Show 05

YH #657

Bred by Adams & Long

Best Saddle

EFC YB Show 05

YC #3825

Bred by Bob France

Mid-Atlantic Meet
Chester, VA  November 19th, 2005     Judge: Andrew Kerns

Grand Champion

EFC Mid-Atlantic Meet

Saddle OH #191

Bob France

Reserve Champion

EFC Mid-Atlantic Meet

Indigo Oh #225

Adams,Long & Schuitemaker

2nd Reserve Champion

EFC Mid-Atlantic meet

Pied OC #1806

Adams, Long & Schuitemaker

Best White

EFC Mid-Atlantic Meet

OC #3238

Bob France

Best Grizzle

EFC Mid-Atlantic Meet

YH #228

Adams, Long & Schuitemaker

Best Black

EFC Mid-Atlantic Meet

OC #3264

Dane Devin

Best Brown

EFC Mid-Atlantic Meet

OH #1835

Dane Devin

View of the Fantail Section of the show

President Henk Schuitemaker

Bob France setting down a white

                      EFC Annual Meet                         January 13-15, 2006   Lancaster, PA   Judge: Michael Soda

Grand Champion

Silver OH #1128

Stan Osterbaan

Reserve Champion

White YH #701

Adams, Long & Schuitemaker

2nd Reserve Champion

Silver OH #1371

Stan Osterbaan

Best AOC (Pd Silver)

OC #3886

Gary Bronson

Best Powder Blue

OC #4018

Joe Yancey

Best Cream

OC #4173

Gary Bronson

Best Yellow

OH #2770

Don Mertz

Best Grizzle

YH #3446

Bill Pursel

Best Dun

YH #300

Adams, Long & Schuitemaker

Best Tailmark

YH #604

Malcolm Ford

Best Qualmond

YH #4218

Joe Yancey

Best Black

YH #320

Adams, Long, & Schuitemaker

Partial View of Show Hall

Exhibitors watching judging

Sharon Long receiving her award for Reserve Champion from Henk Schuitemaker

Stan Osterbaan with Henk

 

Past Champions  2002-2004

 

Grand Champion

2002 Annual

Blue Pied

Ben Ferber

2nd Reserve Champion

2002 Annual

silver OH

Ben Ferber

Grand Champion

2004 Annual

Silver YH

Greg Pola

Reserve Champion

2004 Annual

White YC

Rusty Cosby

2nd Res. Champion

2004 Annual

Powder Blue OH

Joe Schabert

Grand Champion

2003 Annual

Blue OH

Jerry Miraglia

Reserve Champion

2003 Annual

Silver YH

Andrew Kerns

2nd Res. Champion

2003 Annual

Mealy YC

Andrew Kerns

Grand Champion

2003 YB Show

White YH

Bob France

2nd Res. Champion

2003 YB Show

Silver YH

Andrew Kerns

Grand Champion

2004 YB Show

Silver YH

Andrew Kerns